Falco Peregrinus Tundrius - "Kirgavik"
The Tundra-subspecies of Peregrine Falcon is strictly a summer resident of the Yukon North Slope where nesting sites are restricted to low elevations
Tundra Peregrines have not been abundant on the Yukon North Slope in recent times. In 1975, young were produced in only 5 of 14 known nesting sites. Following there was a steady decline in the population size, with the last known nest producing young in 1979. From 1980 through 1988 there were no records of peregrine breeding pairs on the Yukon North Slope. In 1989, 1 known eyrie supported a pair of Peregrines. In surveys from 1992 to 1994, 2-3 territorial pairs were observed during surveys, with 1-2 pairs successfully producing broods of young each year. This marked the beginning of a possible population recovery. In 1995, 5 nesting pairs were found and by 2000 there were 9.
Peregrine Falcon populations declined significantly since the early 1970s, reaching their lowest levels in 1980. The absence of peregrines on the Yukon North Slope during 1980 to 1989 was in contrast to the partial or full recovery of peregrine populations in the NWT and along the coast of Alaska. Surveys in the early 1990s indicate that Tundra Peregrines are returning to the Yukon North Slope.
Both Tundra Peregrines and Gyrfalcons are habitat specialists, nesting on steep cliffs in tundra environments. Neither species builds its own nests but rather uses ledges or the nests of Golden Eagles, Common Ravens, and Rough-legged Hawks. Peregrines typically require wide valleys or sea coast to facilitate hunting opportunities, as they are mainly avian predators. Gyrfalcons hunt both avian and mammalian prey, but because of a very long nesting period and therefore advanced egg laying, they require nest sites that offer adequate protection against winter conditions. Peregrines are most common in areas that feature wetlands where their preferred prey is waterbirds, mostly shorebirds. Of interest, the re-establishing Peregrine pairs seem to be occupying old nest sites but are also found in different habitats from those traditionally used. The distinction between these traditional and current habitats is unclear.
Peregrines hold significant value for tourists. Peregrines, and in particular Tundra Peregrines, are likewise a valuable attraction to naturalists. Opportunities for seeing these birds of prey are good along the Firth River and at Herschel Island.
The biggest threat to Peregrine Falcons is the indiscriminate use of pesticides in their winter range. However, this subspecies was not as affected by DDT bioaccumulation as was that of the Peregrine Falcon anatum subspecies, but a decline was documented. The population is now stable or increasing in most parts of its range. Exposure to organochlorine pesticides on wintering grounds and the possibility of capture for falconry during migration are causes for concern. Peregrins falcons are potentially threatened by nest site disturbance or poaching of nestlings from nest sites for captive breeding or falconry.
The increased erosion of cliffs, for example at Herschel Island, associated with climate change can have a negative impact on nesting Peregrine Falcons. Frequently, nests are lost as eroding cliffs slide into the sea.
Yukon: Special Concern. Also specially protected by the Yukon Wildlife Act
COSEWIC: Special Concern
CITES: Appendix II
Peregrine Falcon surveys have been conducted on the Yukon North Slope since 1972. This survey formed part of the Canadian Peregrine Falcon Survey, a national effort to monitor the status of Peregrine Falcon populations in North America every 5 years.
In mid-July 2005, Parks Canada and the Yukon Government surveyed the Yukon North Slope in order to document the number of Peregrine Falcons and other species of raptors breeding in the region. The survey area included the coastal and foothills areas of several drainages including the Malcolm, Trail and Babbage rivers. Herschel Island was also surveyed. The Firth River was surveyed by raft from Margaret Lake to Nunaluk Spit. Breeding pairs of peregrines with chicks were found in about half of the known nesting areas in Ivvavik National Park. Golden Eagle, Gyrfalcon and Rough-legged Hawks were also observed during the survey. Information from Ivvavik will be combined with similar information collected in areas of the Yukon North Slope that are outside of the park to give an overall count for the area.
There is also an ongoing program to record species observed on Herschel Island.
Ecological data such as prey use and nest site characteristics has been collected incidental to periodic census of falcon breeding pairs. A management project involving the cross-fostering of captive-raised Tundra Peregrine chicks into Gyrfalcon nests on the Yukon North Slope was continued for three years during which time 32 young were fostered. There has been no systematic tracking of these individuals, although a band return indicates that at least one Peregrine was successfully fledged and attained adult status. Aircraft disturbance studies involving Gyrfalcons have been conducted.
Further study of the Peregrine Falcon population recovery and habitat use on the North Slope would be valuable.
|Ivvavik National Park||IFA||Parks Canada||CITES||Nesting|
|Hershel Island Territorial Park||Yukon Wildlife Act||YTG||Nesting|
|East of the Babbage River||National Parks Act||YTG||Nesting|
|Adjoining NWT||NWT Wildlife Act||GNWT||Incidental|
The harvest of non-game birds is prohibited under the Yukon Wildlife Act and the National Parks Act. Canada, as a signatory to CITES, has complied with legislation (Wild Animal and Plant Protection and Regulation of International and Interprovincial Trade Act) to prohibit the export and import of wild-raised gyrfalcons in the Yukon. While there is no commercial harvest allowed, an individual may capture a falcon, with a permit, for personal use outside of National Parks.
Eckert, C.D., 2007. Personal communication, Government of Yukon, Department of Environment.
Hawkings, J. 2002. Personal Communication, Canadian Wildlife Service, Whitehorse.
Parks Canada. 2003. Annual Report of Research and Monitoring in National Parks of the Western Arctic 2003. http://www.pc.gc.ca/docs/v-g/rs-rm2003/sec1/index_E.asp
Sinclair P.H., W.A. Nixon, C.D. Eckert and N.L. Hughes (eds). 2003. Birds of the Yukon Territory. UBC Press Vancouver. 596 pp.
Yukon Bird Club. 2000. Check list of the birds of Herschel Island. http://www.taiga.net/wmac/herschel/herschelbirds.pdf